yarrow (Achilea millefolium)

« Valued in Chinese medicine and planted around the grave of Confucius, yarrow is a powerful healing herb »

Common name(s): yarrow, milfoil, thousand leaf, nosebleed, millefolium, ladies' mantle, noble yarrow, thousand seed, old man's pepper, soldier's woundwort, knight's milfoil, devil's needle, devil's plaything


Family: Asteraceae 


Origin: Central America, eastern Brazil, the Mediterranean, Middle East, southern Africa, central Asia, southwestern China


Parts used: aerial parts


Constituents: essential oils (borneol, camphor, thujone, chamazulene, azulene, linalool, limonene, cineole, sesquiterpene lactones), tannins (condensed and hydrolyzable), flavonoids (apigenin, luteolin, rutin), alkaloids (achilletin, betonicine, stachydrine, trigonelline), acids (caffeic, salicylic, succinic), amino acids, nutrients (ascorbic acid, folic acid), cyanogenetic compounds, bitter (achillein)


Therapeutic actions: diaphoretic, diuretic, stimulant, astringent, tonic, alterative, vulnerary


Organs or systems affected: heart, liver, spleen, cardiovascular system


Main medicinal uses:

  • fights infections
  • reduses serum lipids
  • improves intestinal health
  • supports blood circulation
  • induces sweating

Counterindications: Avoid large doses during pregnancy. Allergic reactions in rare cases.


Our products containing yarrow: 


References:

Article précédent
Article suivant

nos coffrets cadeaux

Fermer (esc)

ABONNEZ-VOUS POUR LE HEALTHY HAPPY NEWSLETTER

REJOIGNEZ NOTRE LISTE DE DIFFUSION ET PROFITEZ:
 ❉ Conseils sur la santé et le bien-être, prendre soin de son esprit et de son corps et adopter un mode de vie équilibré
 Offres spéciales et remises réservées aux initiés
 Une remise de bienvenue: 20% OFF  pour votre prochain achat

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Recherche

Panier

Votre panier est vide.
Boutique
FR