thyme (Thymus vulgaris)

« This inconspicuous little plant has strong antiseptic and antibacterial properties »

Common name(s): thyme, garden thyme, whooping cough herb


Family: Lamiaceae


Origin: Europe, North Africa, and Asia


Parts used: leaves, stems


Constituents: esential oils (containing arvacolo, borneol, geraniol, thymol), bitter, tannins, flavonoids (apigenin, naringenin, luteolin, and thymonin), saponins, resins, vitamin A, iron, manganese, copper, dietary fibers


Therapeutic actions: diaphoretic, tonic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative


Organs or systems affected: intestines, uterus, central nervous system, gastrointestinal system, respiratory system


Main medicinal uses:

  • soothes respiratory tract and throat problems, such as coughs, bronchitis, and chest congestion
  • boosts immunity
  • calms and relaxes
  • lowers blood pressure
  • fights infections

Counterindications: Should not be consumed during pregnancy or by those with a hyperthyroid condition. Thyme essential oil is irritating when applied directly to skin.


Our products containing thyme: 


References:

Article précédent
Article suivant

nos coffrets cadeaux

Fermer (esc)

ABONNEZ-VOUS POUR LE HEALTHY HAPPY NEWSLETTER

REJOIGNEZ NOTRE LISTE DE DIFFUSION ET PROFITEZ:
 ❉ Conseils sur la santé et le bien-être, prendre soin de son esprit et de son corps et adopter un mode de vie équilibré
 Offres spéciales et remises réservées aux initiés
 Une remise de bienvenue: 20% OFF  pour votre prochain achat

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Recherche

Panier

Votre panier est vide.
Boutique
FR