St. John's wort (Hypericum perforatum)

« A healer of troublesome wounds and nerve pain »

Common name(s): St. John's wort, klamath weed, tipton weed, goat weed, enola weed


Family: Hypericaceae


Origin: Europe, western Asia, and North Africa


Parts used: flowers


Constituents: phenolic compounds, terpenoids, hyperforin, hypericin naphthodianthrones, phloroglucinols, and flavonoids (such as phenylpropanes, flavonol glycosides, and biflavones), essential oils


Therapeutic actions: alterative, astringent, diuretic, nervine, vulnerary


Organs or systems affected: bladder, heart, kidneys, liver, lungs, central nervous system


Main medicinal uses:

  • soothes nerves, anxiety and depression
  • detoxifies and strengthens organs
  • heals wounds
  • kills bacteria and viruses
  • improves disposition

Counterindications: although research shows that St. John's wort does not act as a monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitor, there are many reported cases of adverse effects when St. John's wort is combined with some prescriptions. Consult your doctor before taking it.


Our products containing St. John's wort:


References:

Article précédent
Article suivant

nos coffrets cadeaux

Fermer (esc)

ABONNEZ-VOUS POUR LE HEALTHY HAPPY NEWSLETTER

REJOIGNEZ NOTRE LISTE DE DIFFUSION ET PROFITEZ:
 ❉ Conseils sur la santé et le bien-être, prendre soin de son esprit et de son corps et adopter un mode de vie équilibré
 Offres spéciales et remises réservées aux initiés
 Une remise de bienvenue: 20% OFF  pour votre prochain achat

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Recherche

Panier

Votre panier est vide.
Boutique
FR