sage (Salvia officinalis)

« Many herbalists have exhausted themselves listing all the uses for sage »

Common name(s): sage, garden sage, meadeow sage


Family: Lamiaceae


Origin: Eurasia, especially the Mediterranean region, Americas


Parts used: leaves


Constituents: essential oils, saponins, tannins, flavonoids, bitters, diterpenoids and triterpenoids, phenolic acid (including rosmarinic acid), resin, estrogenic sterols, calcium, iron, phosphorus, magnesium, zinc, vitamins A and C, riboflavin, niacin, camphor salvene


Therapeutic actions: stimulant, tonic, carminative, diaphoretic, bitter, astringent, antiseptic, antimicrobial, estrogenic, reduces sweating


Organs or systems affected: lungs, skin, uterus, gastrointestinal system, immune system


Main medicinal uses:

  • balances bodily fluids
  • supports gums, mouth, and throat health
  • dissolves blood clots
  • improves bone health
  • calms anxiety
  • strengthens immune system

Counterindications: Sage is for short-term use only, unless combined in a formula. It should not be used for those suffering from epilepsy and should not be taken during pregnacy or if breastfeeding


Our products containing sage: 

  • Transylvanian energy tea 

  • References:

    Article précédent
    Article suivant

    nos coffrets cadeaux

    Fermer (esc)

    ABONNEZ-VOUS POUR LE HEALTHY HAPPY NEWSLETTER

    REJOIGNEZ NOTRE LISTE DE DIFFUSION ET PROFITEZ:
     ❉ Conseils sur la santé et le bien-être, prendre soin de son esprit et de son corps et adopter un mode de vie équilibré
     Offres spéciales et remises réservées aux initiés
     Une remise de bienvenue: 20% OFF  pour votre prochain achat

    Age verification

    By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

    Recherche

    Panier

    Votre panier est vide.
    Boutique
    FR