rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis)

« Rosemary thrives in damp, cooler climates and treats the illnesses associated with such environments »

Common name(s): rosemary, compass-weed, poplar plant, old man


Family: Lamiaceae


Origin: southern Medi­terranean


Parts used: leaves


Constituents: essential oils (borneol, camphene, camphor, cineole, limonene, linalool, terpineol, verbenol), flavonoids (apigenin, diosmin, diosmin), rosmarininc acid and other phenolic acids, terpenoids (carnasol, oleanolic & ursolic acid), bitter, calcium, potassium, phosphorus, magnesium, iron, zinc, beta-carotene


Therapeutic actions: nervous system relaxant, sedative, anti-depressant, antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, diaphoretic,  capillary tonic, circulatory stimulant, cardiotonic, carminative, hepatoprotector, diuretic, antispasmodic


Organs or systems affected: brain, heart, intestines, lungs, skin


Main medicinal uses:

  • supports heart and cardiovascular system
  • protects the brain, liver and skin
  • balances blood sugar
  • helps warm the body
  • stimulates hair follicies

Counterindications: Those with hypertension should avoid rosemary


Our products containing rosemary: 


References:

Article précédent
Article suivant

nos coffrets cadeaux

Fermer (esc)

ABONNEZ-VOUS POUR LE HEALTHY HAPPY NEWSLETTER

REJOIGNEZ NOTRE LISTE DE DIFFUSION ET PROFITEZ:
 ❉ Conseils sur la santé et le bien-être, prendre soin de son esprit et de son corps et adopter un mode de vie équilibré
 Offres spéciales et remises réservées aux initiés
 Une remise de bienvenue: 20% OFF  pour votre prochain achat

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Recherche

Panier

Votre panier est vide.
Boutique
FR