rosehip (Rosa canina)

« Rosehip fruits have constituted an important source of food and medicine for many cultures for centuries »

Common name(s): rosehip, dog rose, briar rose


Family: Rosaceae


Origin: Europe, northern Africa, Asia


Parts used: fruit, flowers, seeds


Constituents: antioxidants, vitamins (A, C, E, F, B1, B2, K, PP), minerals (copper, zinc, iron, manganese, magnesium, calcium, potassium), flavanoids, essential oils, polyphenols (myricetin, rutin, catechin, quercetin), acidic polyphenols (vanillic acid, caffeic acid, syringic acid, gallic acid, ellagic acid, protocatechuic acid) carotenoids, tocopherols, tannins, pectin


Therapeutic actions: antirheumatic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, laxative, ophthalmic, tonic, vermifuge


Organs or systems affected: skin, eyes, respiratory system, immune system, gastrointestinal system, central nervous system, liver


Main medicinal uses:

  • reduces stress and balances blood pressure
  • strengthens immune system when treating colds
  • eases joint pains and arthritis
  • fights agains diarrhea symptoms
  • treats skin wounds and hyperpigmentation
  • helps reduce wrinkles

Counterindications: Generally regarded as safe when consumed in normal daily amounts. Avoid use during pregnancy. It may increase your bleeding, so use with caution if you are in this risk category.


Our products containing rosehip:


References:

Article précédent
Article suivant

nos coffrets cadeaux

Fermer (esc)

ABONNEZ-VOUS POUR LE HEALTHY HAPPY NEWSLETTER

REJOIGNEZ NOTRE LISTE DE DIFFUSION ET PROFITEZ:
 ❉ Conseils sur la santé et le bien-être, prendre soin de son esprit et de son corps et adopter un mode de vie équilibré
 Offres spéciales et remises réservées aux initiés
 Une remise de bienvenue: 20% OFF  pour votre prochain achat

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Recherche

Panier

Votre panier est vide.
Boutique
FR