plantago (Plantago lanceolata)

« Watch where you step! This little weed is often underfoot and highly underutilized as a healer for all »

Common name(s): plantago, plantain, ribwort, English plantain, white man’s foot, snakeweed, broad-leafed plantain, ribble grass, waybread, cuckoo's bread


Family: Plantaginaceae


Origin: southwestern Norway


Parts used: aerial parts, roots, seeds


Constituents: carbohydrates (fructose, glucose, saccharoses), acids (chlorogenic, benzoic, caffeic, coumaric, fumaric, salicylic, asocorbic), iridoid glycosides (acubin, catalpol), tannins, flavonoids (apigenin, luteolin, scutellarin, baicalein), alkaloid, gum, resins, saponins, minerals Zn, K+, Mg, P, vitamins C, K, beta-carotene, calcium


Therapeutic actions: deobstruent, cooling alterative, emollient, astringent, diuretic, anti-microbial, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic, anti-histamine, expectorant, anti-hemorrhagic, vasoconstrictor, antacid


Organs or systems affected: bladder, intestines, kidneys, lungs, skin


Main medicinal uses:

  • draws out toxins
  • soothes respiratory tract
  • helps heal infections
  • treats acne, itchy rashes and insect bites
  • eases stomach pains

Counterindications: If taking prescribed blood thinner medication, avoid taking large doses of plantago


Our products containing plantago: 


References:

Article précédent
Article suivant

nos coffrets cadeaux

Fermer (esc)

ABONNEZ-VOUS POUR LE HEALTHY HAPPY NEWSLETTER

REJOIGNEZ NOTRE LISTE DE DIFFUSION ET PROFITEZ:
 ❉ Conseils sur la santé et le bien-être, prendre soin de son esprit et de son corps et adopter un mode de vie équilibré
 Offres spéciales et remises réservées aux initiés
 Une remise de bienvenue: 20% OFF  pour votre prochain achat

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Recherche

Panier

Votre panier est vide.
Boutique
FR