fennel (Foeniculum vulgare)

« Fennel's sweet taste quickly calms an upset stomach and reduces intestinal pain »

Common name(s): fennel, sweet fennel, large fennel


Family: Apiaceae


Origin: southern Mediterranean


Parts used: seeds


Constituents: essential oils (consisting of anethole, estrogole, fenchone), flavonoids (rutin, quercetin, kaempferol glycosides), fixed oils, tocopherols, sterols, silica


Therapeutic actions: analgesic, antibacterial, anti-catarrhal, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, galactagogue, hepatoprotective, laxative, nervine, phytoestrogenic, stimulant, stomachic, tonic, vermifuge


Organs or systems affected: gastrointestinal system, respiratory system, central nervous system


Main medicinal uses:

  • aids digestion
  • calms coughs
  • detoxifies the body
  • improves appetite
  • relieves gas and flatulence
  • reduces stress

Counterindications: Should not be taken during pregnancy, because it can stimulate the uterus


Our products containing fennel: 


References:

Article précédent
Article suivant

nos coffrets cadeaux

Fermer (esc)

ABONNEZ-VOUS POUR LE HEALTHY HAPPY NEWSLETTER

REJOIGNEZ NOTRE LISTE DE DIFFUSION ET PROFITEZ:
 ❉ Conseils sur la santé et le bien-être, prendre soin de son esprit et de son corps et adopter un mode de vie équilibré
 Offres spéciales et remises réservées aux initiés
 Une remise de bienvenue: 20% OFF  pour votre prochain achat

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Recherche

Panier

Votre panier est vide.
Boutique
FR