yarrow (Achilea millefolium)

« Valued in Chinese medicine and planted around the grave of Confucius, yarrow is a powerful healing herb »

Common name(s): yarrow, milfoil, thousand leaf, nosebleed, millefolium, ladies' mantle, noble yarrow, thousand seed, old man's pepper, soldier's woundwort, knight's milfoil, devil's needle, devil's plaything


Family: Asteraceae 


Origin: Central America, eastern Brazil, the Mediterranean, Middle East, southern Africa, central Asia, southwestern China


Parts used: aerial parts


Constituents: essential oils (borneol, camphor, thujone, chamazulene, azulene, linalool, limonene, cineole, sesquiterpene lactones), tannins (condensed and hydrolyzable), flavonoids (apigenin, luteolin, rutin), alkaloids (achilletin, betonicine, stachydrine, trigonelline), acids (caffeic, salicylic, succinic), amino acids, nutrients (ascorbic acid, folic acid), cyanogenetic compounds, bitter (achillein)


Therapeutic actions: diaphoretic, diuretic, stimulant, astringent, tonic, alterative, vulnerary


Organs or systems affected: heart, liver, spleen, cardiovascular system


Main medicinal uses:

  • fights infections
  • reduses serum lipids
  • improves intestinal health
  • supports blood circulation
  • induces sweating

Counterindications: Avoid large doses during pregnancy. Allergic reactions in rare cases.


Our products containing yarrow: 


References:

Older Post
Newer Post

BROWSE MOST POPULAR ITEMS

Close (esc)

JOIN THE HEALTHY HAPPY COMMUNITY AND ENJOY:

 A welcome discount: 15% OFF  your next purchase

 Special offers and insider-only discounts

 Tips for health and wellness and a balanced lifestyle

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now
EN