thyme (Thymus vulgaris)

« This inconspicuous little plant has strong antiseptic and antibacterial properties »

Common name(s): thyme, garden thyme, whooping cough herb


Family: Lamiaceae


Origin: Europe, North Africa, and Asia


Parts used: leaves, stems


Constituents: esential oils (containing arvacolo, borneol, geraniol, thymol), bitter, tannins, flavonoids (apigenin, naringenin, luteolin, and thymonin), saponins, resins, vitamin A, iron, manganese, copper, dietary fibers


Therapeutic actions: diaphoretic, tonic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative


Organs or systems affected: intestines, uterus, central nervous system, gastrointestinal system, respiratory system


Main medicinal uses:

  • soothes respiratory tract and throat problems, such as coughs, bronchitis, and chest congestion
  • boosts immunity
  • calms and relaxes
  • lowers blood pressure
  • fights infections

Counterindications: Should not be consumed during pregnancy or by those with a hyperthyroid condition. Thyme essential oil is irritating when applied directly to skin.


Our products containing thyme: 


References:

Older Post
Newer Post

our gift sets

Close (esc)

SUBSCRIBE TO THE HEALTHY HAPPY NEWSLETTER

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST AND ENJOY:
 ❉ Tips on health and wellness, taking care of your mind and body and a balanced lifestyle
 Special offers and insider-only discounts
 A welcome discount: 20% OFF  your next purchase

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now
EN