stinging nettle (Urtica dioica)

wild stinging nettle (Urtica dioica) leaves healthy natural medicinal herbs

« Despite nettle's sting, most herbalists will search high and low for a yearly supply of this valuable herbal tonic »

Common name(s): stinging nettle, nettle, nettle leaf


Family: Urticaceae


Origin: Europe, western Asia, and North Africa


Parts used: leaves, roots, seeds


Constituents: acids (carbonic, caffeic, chlorogenic, formic, silicic, citric, fumaric, malic, oxalic, succinic), amines (Ach, betain, choline, lecithin, histamine, serotonin), lignans, flavonoids (quercetin, kaempferol, and rutin), vitamins A, B2, B5, C, K+, Ca+, silicon, dietary fiber & protein, nitrates, sterols, tannins, glucoquinones, lectin, triterpenes, phenolic acid


Therapeutic actions: alterative, astringent,  hemostatic, galactagogue, expectorant, anti-inflammatory, anti-septic, diuretic, anti-hemorrhagic, detoxifier, nutritive, anti-allergic, anti-rheumatic


Organs or systems affected: blood, kidneys, liver, lungs, bodily fluids


Main medicinal uses:

  • supplies multitude of nutrients and proteins
  • tonifies the body
  • relieves allergy symptoms
  • relieves inflammatory pain
  • supports and heals the nerves and surrounding tissues
  • stimulates and supports thyroid, kidneys, prostate, scalp

Counterindications: Some consider stinging nettle to be too drying, leading to symptoms such as headaches or constipation. If this seems true for you, blend it with something moistening such as violet, which will lessen the drying effects and still provide the bountiful benefits.


Our products containing stinging nettle: 


References:




JOIN OUR MAILING LIST!

Join our weekly Healthy Happy Newsletter with tips for a balanced lifestyle and the well-being of your mind and body, as well as special offers and insider-only discounts!