sage (Salvia officinalis)

« Many herbalists have exhausted themselves listing all the uses for sage »

Common name(s): sage, garden sage, meadeow sage


Family: Lamiaceae


Origin: Eurasia, especially the Mediterranean region, Americas


Parts used: leaves


Constituents: essential oils, saponins, tannins, flavonoids, bitters, diterpenoids and triterpenoids, phenolic acid (including rosmarinic acid), resin, estrogenic sterols, calcium, iron, phosphorus, magnesium, zinc, vitamins A and C, riboflavin, niacin, camphor salvene


Therapeutic actions: stimulant, tonic, carminative, diaphoretic, bitter, astringent, antiseptic, antimicrobial, estrogenic, reduces sweating


Organs or systems affected: lungs, skin, uterus, gastrointestinal system, immune system


Main medicinal uses:

  • balances bodily fluids
  • supports gums, mouth, and throat health
  • dissolves blood clots
  • improves bone health
  • calms anxiety
  • strengthens immune system

Counterindications: Sage is for short-term use only, unless combined in a formula. It should not be used for those suffering from epilepsy and should not be taken during pregnacy or if breastfeeding


Our products containing sage: 

  • Transylvanian energy tea 

  • References:

    Older Post
    Newer Post

    our gift sets

    Close (esc)

    SUBSCRIBE TO THE HEALTHY HAPPY NEWSLETTER

    JOIN OUR MAILING LIST AND ENJOY:
     ❉ Tips on health and wellness, taking care of your mind and body and a balanced lifestyle
     Special offers and insider-only discounts
     A welcome discount: 20% OFF  your next purchase

    Age verification

    By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

    Search

    Shopping Cart

    Your cart is currently empty.
    Shop now
    EN