rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis)

« Rosemary thrives in damp, cooler climates and treats the illnesses associated with such environments »

Common name(s): rosemary, compass-weed, poplar plant, old man


Family: Lamiaceae


Origin: southern Medi­terranean


Parts used: leaves


Constituents: essential oils (borneol, camphene, camphor, cineole, limonene, linalool, terpineol, verbenol), flavonoids (apigenin, diosmin, diosmin), rosmarininc acid and other phenolic acids, terpenoids (carnasol, oleanolic & ursolic acid), bitter, calcium, potassium, phosphorus, magnesium, iron, zinc, beta-carotene


Therapeutic actions: nervous system relaxant, sedative, anti-depressant, antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, diaphoretic,  capillary tonic, circulatory stimulant, cardiotonic, carminative, hepatoprotector, diuretic, antispasmodic


Organs or systems affected: brain, heart, intestines, lungs, skin


Main medicinal uses:

  • supports heart and cardiovascular system
  • protects the brain, liver and skin
  • balances blood sugar
  • helps warm the body
  • stimulates hair follicies

Counterindications: Those with hypertension should avoid rosemary


Our products containing rosemary: 


References:

Older Post
Newer Post

BROWSE MOST POPULAR ITEMS

Close (esc)

JOIN THE HEALTHY HAPPY COMMUNITY AND ENJOY:

 A welcome discount: 15% OFF  your next purchase

 Special offers and insider-only discounts

 Tips for health and wellness and a balanced lifestyle

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now
EN