rosehip (Rosa canina)

wild rosehip (Rosa canina) forest tree leaves healthy natural medicinal

« Rosehip fruits have constituted an important source of food and medicine for many cultures for centuries »

Common name(s): rosehip, dog rose, briar rose


Family: Rosaceae


Origin: Europe, northern Africa, Asia


Parts used: fruit, flowers, seeds


Constituents: antioxidants, vitamins (A, C, E, F, B1, B2, K, PP), minerals (copper, zinc, iron, manganese, magnesium, calcium, potassium), flavanoids, essential oils, polyphenols (myricetin, rutin, catechin, quercetin), acidic polyphenols (vanillic acid, caffeic acid, syringic acid, gallic acid, ellagic acid, protocatechuic acid) carotenoids, tocopherols, tannins, pectin


Therapeutic actions: antirheumatic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, laxative, ophthalmic, tonic, vermifuge


Organs or systems affected: skin, eyes, respiratory system, immune system, gastrointestinal system, central nervous system, liver


Main medicinal uses:

  • reduces stress and balances blood pressure
  • strengthens immune system when treating colds
  • eases joint pains and arthritis
  • fights agains diarrhea symptoms
  • treats skin wounds and hyperpigmentation
  • helps reduce wrinkles

Counterindications: Generally regarded as safe when consumed in normal daily amounts. Avoid use during pregnancy. It may increase your bleeding, so use with caution if you are in this risk category.


Our products containing rosehip:


References:




JOIN OUR MAILING LIST!

Join our weekly Healthy Happy Newsletter with tips for a balanced lifestyle and the well-being of your mind and body, as well as special offers and insider-only discounts!