fennel (Foeniculum vulgare)

« Fennel's sweet taste quickly calms an upset stomach and reduces intestinal pain »

Common name(s): fennel, sweet fennel, large fennel


Family: Apiaceae


Origin: southern Mediterranean


Parts used: seeds


Constituents: essential oils (consisting of anethole, estrogole, fenchone), flavonoids (rutin, quercetin, kaempferol glycosides), fixed oils, tocopherols, sterols, silica


Therapeutic actions: analgesic, antibacterial, anti-catarrhal, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, galactagogue, hepatoprotective, laxative, nervine, phytoestrogenic, stimulant, stomachic, tonic, vermifuge


Organs or systems affected: gastrointestinal system, respiratory system, central nervous system


Main medicinal uses:

  • aids digestion
  • calms coughs
  • detoxifies the body
  • improves appetite
  • relieves gas and flatulence
  • reduces stress

Counterindications: Should not be taken during pregnancy, because it can stimulate the uterus


Our products containing fennel: 


References:

Older Post
Newer Post

our gift sets

Close (esc)

SUBSCRIBE TO THE HEALTHY HAPPY NEWSLETTER

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST AND ENJOY:
 ❉ Tips on health and wellness, taking care of your mind and body and a balanced lifestyle
 Special offers and insider-only discounts
 A welcome discount: 20% OFF  your next purchase

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now
EN