catnip (Nepeta cataria)

wild catnip (Nepeta cataria) leaves flowers meadow bee healthy natural medicinal herbs

« While you've already heard that catnip is irresistable to cats, you'll be surprised to find that it - along with its sister lemon catnip - has a wide range of benefits for us humans, making it irresistable as well »

Common name(s): catnip, lemon catnip, catswort, catmint


Family: Lamiaceae


Origin: Europe, Asia and Africa


Parts used: aerial


Constituents: pinene, sabinene, triplal, thymol, nepetalactone, caryophyllene, humulene, dodecenol, spathulenol, caryophyllene oxide, iridoids, vitamins (C, E), minerals (manganese, cobalt, chromium, potassium, selenium, iron), tannins, citronellol geraniol, antioxidants, flavonoids


Therapeutic actions: astringent, antibiotic, carminative, diuretic, nervine, sedative, diaphoretic, emmenagogue, antispasmodic


Organs or systems affected: gastrointestinal system, central nervous system, skin, kidneys, muscles, respiratory system


Main medicinal uses:

  • treats anxiety and insomnia
  • supports the immune system
  • relaxes muscles after effort
  • combats indigestion, cramps and gas
  • helps reduce fever and treat colds

Counterindications: Generally regarded as safe when consumed in normal amounts in herbal teas. Avoid taking it during pregnancy. 


Our products containing catnip: 


References:




JOIN OUR MAILING LIST!

Join our Healthy Happy Newsletter with tips for a balanced lifestyle and the well-being of your mind and body, as well as special offers and insider-only discounts!